Trotec with Rotary engraving with a gap

Discuss laser machine here freely.

Moderator: baker

Post Reply
Stevesizeloveglass
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:02 pm

Trotec with Rotary engraving with a gap

Post by Stevesizeloveglass » Sun Dec 13, 2020 1:53 am

Hi everyone! I’m new to the forum in hopes that you guys will be able to help me solve an engraving issue with my Trotec speedy 100 with rotary attachment.

I’m removing a thin layer of gold and silver fume from borosilicate glass tubing. I’m prepping the seamless vector images in Illustrator and sizing them based on the diameter. No matter what I do, I get a small gap. I’ve tried making the image the same size as the media, and I’ve tried larger. When I do larger, it gets cropped, but still has the small gap where the fume was not removed. I measure each tube with dial calipers to make sure that I’ve got the accurate size.

I’ve talked with Trotec support, and they weren’t any help.

Any suggestions? Many thanks!

Post Reply