Pulling my hair out

Discuss laser machine here freely.

Moderator: baker

Post Reply
moraykidz
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 12:36 pm

Pulling my hair out

Post by moraykidz » Sat Aug 20, 2016 12:45 pm

Laser Power supply blew up with an almighty bang, Replaced power supply, Machine fired up and worked OK but would not connect to any of my PC's So I defaulted the machine back to factory setting in the hope that it would solve the problem, This didn't work, So I have replaced the RDC6442G Controller
Now the display tells me that it has a working area of 10000 x 10000 instead of 500 x 300 , Is there anyone out there that can shed some light on how to rectify this problem. I have gone into RDworks Vendor settings and changed the dimensions of the work area and written that to the controller, But the controller display still has my starting point at 10,000 x 10,000. Any help would be much appreciated. Laser is the Blue and Cream Chinese 50w laser.

moraykidz
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 12:36 pm

Re: Pulling my hair out

Post by moraykidz » Sat Aug 20, 2016 1:51 pm

"UPDATE" Someone messaged me with this helpful advice.
Unplug the output wires (to the steppers) from the X&Y axis> then start the machine and open the 'User' on the control panel (RDworks)> ' read' the info from the mother board> go down to Home Para> set Auto home X & Y to no> Write the parameters back to the mother board - then plug in the X&Y outputs and you will be OK... on that problem

This has stopped the laser head bouncing off the End, But screen still displays starting point of 10,000 x 10,000.

Has anyone else out there got a blue and cream 50w chinese laser,
Can someone please post photo's of the vendor settings for the Blue and Cream Chinese laser.
If you have a 50w laser as above and you don't know how to get into the vendor settings, It's easy.
Turn on your laser
Start RDworks V8
Click File
Click vendor settings
Vendor password is RD8888
Click Read ( This will retrieve the settings from your laser)
On your screen tou will see a box with all the settings and a black dot highlighting the X axis
Take a photo or screenshot this box.
Now click on the Y axis and repeat Photo or Screenshot
and again with the Z axis
Do Not change any of the settings, Once completed click Exit

I hope someone can help me with these settings
As the manufacturer is not interested.

Dellorik1992
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 10:39 am

Pulling my hair out

Post by Dellorik1992 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 2:51 pm

This message, is matchless)))

moraykidz
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 12:36 pm

Re: Pulling my hair out

Post by moraykidz » Mon Aug 22, 2016 12:47 am

Please explain, This message is matchless)))

Dellorik1992
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 10:39 am

View first unread post

Post by Dellorik1992 » Tue Aug 23, 2016 11:55 am

Where am i looking for it? We cant see a View first unread post. Got it. Its very good. What was there before? A&M

cargom
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 7:56 am

Re: Pulling my hair out

Post by cargom » Thu Apr 19, 2018 8:17 am

Hi did you fix the issue with the x axis reading 10,000

i have got the same issue
me too pulling my hair out

Ben
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 9:06 am

Re: Pulling my hair out

Post by Ben » Fri Apr 20, 2018 2:39 am

Hi,

If you have changed the controller.
Please note,new one have not set the vendor setting and user setting.
You should do it first to work with your machine.

cargom
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 7:56 am

Re: Pulling my hair out

Post by cargom » Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:01 am

Hi
so you change the controller to fix the10000mm issue is that correct ??

if so where is the controller

Regards

Post Reply