JD 3050 cutting with a 2mm offset

Discuss Laser Control Softwares here!

Moderator: baker

Post Reply
Pfuller9
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 4:51 pm

JD 3050 cutting with a 2mm offset

Post by Pfuller9 » Sat Jun 03, 2017 5:06 pm

Hi Folks,

I recently took delivery of a Chinese JD 3050 60 W Laser Cutter, and am using RD Works V8. The problem I have is I cannot centralise the image / text to be cut. I set the red dot origin point correctly, but the machine then cuts 2mm lower on X axis and 2mm to the right on y axis. It's got me stumped, I can't find anything in the software or control pad on the machine that shows I have an offset. I have checked vertical alignment, all ok. Has anyone come across this before?
Attachments
IMG_0961.JPG
IMG_0961.JPG (517.44 KiB) Viewed 2290 times

Thunder Laser -Nolan
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 8:18 am

Re: JD 3050 cutting with a 2mm offset

Post by Thunder Laser -Nolan » Mon Jun 05, 2017 2:45 am

This problem is mainly caused by following two reasons:

1. The red dot and the laser don't coincide .
You can Pulse a laser dot to check the red dot right?

2. Laser beam is not vertical after being focused by lens.
5-1024x684.jpg
5-1024x684.jpg (77.17 KiB) Viewed 2271 times
You can click this link to solve the problem http://www.thunderlaser.com/troubleshoo ... otspm.html

Pfuller9
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 4:51 pm

Re: JD 3050 cutting with a 2mm offset

Post by Pfuller9 » Tue Jun 13, 2017 11:27 pm

Okay, the vertical laser beam was offset to the left. When I correct it to vertical the power reduces.
For example I can cut 5 mm acrylic at 90% power 12mm/s with the laser offset with one run. When I adjust the vertical beam to true vertical it takes 3 runs to cut.
Any suggestions? I may take the 3rd mirror apart clean and reassemble.

Thanks

Pfuller9
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 4:51 pm

Re: JD 3050 cutting with a 2mm offset

Post by Pfuller9 » Tue Jun 13, 2017 11:45 pm

Sorry, just to add. I adjusted the mirror back to offsetting to the left and the power increased back to cutting as before.

Reidfjaiv
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:23 am
Contact:

JD 3050 cutting with a 2mm offset

Post by Reidfjaiv » Thu Oct 12, 2017 7:57 am

Tank was already cut in half, siudge cleaned out of lower
half, and both halves burned out before cutting up further.
My choice [url=https://tradingrobotsite.wordpress.com/2017/09/morgan-stanley-any-outcome-of-scottish-referendum.html]metatrader expert advisor[/url] for self-earnings

Bentjudges
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:48 am

JD 3050 cutting with a 2mm offset

Post by Bentjudges » Sat Oct 14, 2017 2:19 pm

I started over the cutting process and selected it one side at a time. I apologize for so many questions. Thank You.
My website https://gklaw.ca/brampton-real-estate-lawyer/

Post Reply