Not accurate cutting problem.

We provide online after sales support here, very quick reply.

Moderators: baker, Thunder Laser -Nolan, Thunder laser - Tom

Forum rules
All members should make themselves familiar with the forum rules. Please ensure you read this section of the forum BEFORE posting.
This sub-forum is only for thunderlaser users ask for tech support from thunderlaser tech persons directly. The normal member should raise your questions in the General Discussion sub-forum. Before ask a new question, please read the "Previously Asked Questions"first to save your time.
User avatar
Young
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:45 am

Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Young » Tue Aug 30, 2016 11:38 pm

Hello there.

This is Joon.
Recently, I found a weird problem.
When I tried to cut oval shapes, the left side of the cutting bed is ok.
But, the right side of the cutting bed has a problem.
The shape which was cut on the right side of the cutting bed is not accurate.

I am attaching the photo to explain the problem.

Please, let me know the solution for the problem.
thanks in advance.
Attachments
Untitled-2-01.jpg
Untitled-2-01.jpg (533.55 KiB) Viewed 5862 times

Ben
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 9:06 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Ben » Wed Aug 31, 2016 12:47 am

Hi Joon,
1.Please check the laser beam path.
Draw 4 dots at the 4 corners,make sure the dots are at the same place?
2.check the level of the table.
move laser head to the 4 corners,and measure if the distance is the same?
and tell me what's wrong?

User avatar
Young
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:45 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Young » Wed Aug 31, 2016 3:02 am

Dear Ben.

Thank you for quick reply.
I have checked the beam path and the level of the bed.
And, they are all right.

I think the problem is due to the head movement.
I am attaching the photo.

I tried to cut the symmetrical figure. And, turn over it.
The object from left side of th bed does not have problem.
But, the object from right side of the bed has a problem.
When I turn over it, I cannot put it back because it is not symmetrical.
Attachments
Untitled-2-01.jpg
Untitled-2-01.jpg (311.12 KiB) Viewed 5806 times

Ben
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 9:06 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Ben » Wed Aug 31, 2016 3:27 am

Hi Joon
okay!choose the this function to try again,kindly see attachment.
Attachments
0807.jpg
0807.jpg (86.02 KiB) Viewed 5801 times

User avatar
Young
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:45 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Young » Wed Aug 31, 2016 9:08 am

Hey Ben.

Thank you for your answer.

We always check that option.
When we got the machine, the machine had a problem in electric parts.
So, we always use that option when we cut something.

And, we still have the problem even though we check the backlash option.

Ben
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 9:06 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Ben » Thu Sep 01, 2016 6:29 am

Hi Joon
This problem is likely caused by two factor,please do one more time to check it.
1.check the vertical of a laser beam from laser head to the material ,please put 10mm acrylic at four corner
of the table and then laser a line on it to see if there's four vertical lines at the acrylic as the attached picture shown.

2.check the level of the table,how to check please see attached picture.
and then tell me what it's going on?
Attachments
check the level of the table.png
check the level of the table.png (281.52 KiB) Viewed 5647 times
DSC05496.JPG
DSC05496.JPG (965.21 KiB) Viewed 5647 times

User avatar
Young
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:45 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Young » Wed Sep 07, 2016 8:58 pm

Hey!

thanks for your answer.
I checked the level of the cutting board. And, it is all right.

And, I tried to make vertical line with 10mm acrylic sheet.
(of course, I made the dots at the four corners.)
I am attaching photo.
What thing do I have to check with 10mm acrylic?
Attachments
20160908_053301.jpg
20160908_053301.jpg (227.22 KiB) Viewed 5429 times

Ben
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 9:06 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Ben » Tue Sep 13, 2016 3:08 am

Hi Young
sorry for our late reply!
as you can see,the result of the vertical line is not good .
laser path.jpg
laser path.jpg (16.38 KiB) Viewed 5398 times
I'm afraid you need to laser path of the mirror 3.
First, you should make sure the dot the four corner is at the same location.
if no,please tell me,if yeah,you just need to adjust the mirror 3 holder to improve the verticality.
how to adjust please see attachment。
Attachments
verticality.pdf
(597.46 KiB) Downloaded 190 times

User avatar
Young
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:45 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Young » Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:18 am

Hey.

Thanks for your reply.
We checked the machine according to your instruction.
1. The beam is almost 90 degrees. And the beam alignment is all right.
2. The level of the cutting bed is all right.
3. We cleaned the whole machine.

However, the problem is not solved at all.
The cut result is different(the gap is sometimes 5mm.) from the original file.
Attachments
20160921_075343.jpg
20160921_075343.jpg (254.42 KiB) Viewed 5276 times

Ben
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 9:06 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Ben » Wed Sep 21, 2016 6:35 am

Hi Joon,
My answers are in blue below。
1. The beam is almost 90 degrees. And the beam alignment is all right.Okay
2. The level of the cutting bed is all right.Okay,one side is good but another side is not good,such problem is probably caused by the table that two sides are uneven.please ensure they are level.
3. We cleaned the whole machine.Okay

However, the problem is not solved at all.
The cut result is different(the gap is sometimes 5mm.) from the original file.
the gap is sometimes 5mm,it sound terrible,and could you explain for me and show me the photo.

Post Reply