Not accurate cutting problem.

We provide online after sales support here, very quick reply.

Moderators: baker, Thunder Laser -Nolan, Thunder laser - Tom

Forum rules
All members should make themselves familiar with the forum rules. Please ensure you read this section of the forum BEFORE posting.
This sub-forum is only for thunderlaser users ask for tech support from thunderlaser tech persons directly. The normal member should raise your questions in the General Discussion sub-forum. Before ask a new question, please read the "Previously Asked Questions"first to save your time.
User avatar
Young
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:45 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Young » Wed Sep 21, 2016 10:44 pm

Hey Ben!

Thank you for your quick reply.
Here is a photo.
We cut a bear shape which is a symmetrical shape.
We cut it in a half. It means that two half of bear shape should be the same.

But, there are differences. the gap is 2~2.5mm.
We checked the level of the cutting board again. And, it is ok.
And, the bear shape cut in left part of cutting bed is symmetrical.
Attachments
temp-test-02.jpg
temp-test-02.jpg (518.88 KiB) Viewed 2779 times

Ben
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 9:06 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Ben » Thu Sep 22, 2016 12:47 am

Hi Joon,
Thanks for your picture.
Okay, the gap is 0.2~0.25mm.
please create a circle by RDworks and cut it, if it is the same problem.

User avatar
Young
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:45 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Young » Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:11 pm

Hey.

Thanks for your suggestion.
I was too busy to have a test.

So, I have just taken a test.
I drew the circle in Laser program you provided.
And cut the circle.
You might see the differences.
The difference is 1mm.

Is that a problem? If it is, do you have any suggestion to solve the problem?

Thanks in advance.
Joon
Attachments
cut problem.jpg
cut problem.jpg (438.22 KiB) Viewed 2601 times

Ben
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 9:06 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Ben » Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:25 am

Hi Jooh,
sorry for our late reply.
For your problem,there are still three checking you can do.
1.make sure the belt is tight enough;
2.find below link to improve the problem.
http://www.thunderlaser.com/troubleshoo ... -size.html
3.cut a 150×150 square,check if the diagonal is equal.
square.png
square.png (399.28 KiB) Viewed 2542 times

User avatar
Young
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:45 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Young » Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:44 am

Hey,

Please, let me know the vendor password.

Thunder Laser -Nolan
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 8:18 am

Re: Not accurate cutting problem.

Post by Thunder Laser -Nolan » Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:55 am

rd8888

Post Reply