deep cutting wood

General knowledge about laser here.

Moderator: baker

Post Reply
philr
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 5:08 pm

deep cutting wood

Post by philr » Sat Oct 01, 2016 5:15 pm

I have not seen this question and am hoping that someone might be able to provide an answer.

A client wants me to laser a sign made of wood (California redwood). He has had signs in the past made using a router and has not been pleased. However he does like the "deep" grooves that the routers make.

In the past I have made deep laser cuts using a series of passes. Unfortunately in some cases the surrounding surface wood was scorched.

Am I better off reducing the number of passes by increasing the power and reducing the speed, or am I better off using the normal settings and making more passes? Also, will masking the top of the wood help or hinder the process?

User avatar
LINUS
Webmaster
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 3:55 am

Re: deep cutting wood

Post by LINUS » Sun Oct 02, 2016 5:01 pm

laser cutter no good to deep cutting wood.But in my opinion,you can try to use high pressure air compressor: provides the compressed air with greater pressure than the air pump so as to prevent flammable material burning on wood laser cutting machine.
Because of major,be at ease so.

User avatar
Wayne
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:55 am

Re: deep cutting wood

Post by Wayne » Mon Oct 03, 2016 10:55 pm

Using the engraving function, high pressure air and high power I can carve 6mm on our 150W machine when doing signs, masking the surface can help, but you can get rid of a lot of surface charring by putting the wooden piece under running water ( after its cut ) and using a soft brush to loosen any debris/soot

HLN
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:43 am

Re: deep cutting wood

Post by HLN » Tue Oct 04, 2016 9:38 pm

From my experience of using Argon gas, that could be another solution for you. But you will need 90% close chamber for better effect.
When I weld or cut, Argon gas shield around the object to prevent from oxidation. I am not so sure with wood work, never tried it before. Just sharing my thought.

Marcjaxl
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:56 pm
Contact:

deep cutting wood

Post by Marcjaxl » Thu Oct 12, 2017 9:11 am

Sounds like it might have been successful. BTW I wouldnt normally expect the oil to penetrate to the middle of the wood - just a little bit into the surface.
I recommend trying [url=https://tradingrobotsite.wordpress.com/2017/08/eurusd-today-correction-in-long-term-to-fall.html]best forex trading system[/url] for profitable business

User avatar
pro70z28
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:35 am

Re: deep cutting wood

Post by pro70z28 » Wed Mar 14, 2018 4:46 pm

philr wrote:
Sat Oct 01, 2016 5:15 pm
I have not seen this question and am hoping that someone might be able to provide an answer.

A client wants me to laser a sign made of wood (California redwood). He has had signs in the past made using a router and has not been pleased. However he does like the "deep" grooves that the routers make.

In the past I have made deep laser cuts using a series of passes. Unfortunately in some cases the surrounding surface wood was scorched.

Am I better off reducing the number of passes by increasing the power and reducing the speed, or am I better off using the normal settings and making more passes? Also, will masking the top of the wood help or hinder the process?
I've had good luck applying transfer tape before engraving to minimize soot on the surface. I've also lightly block sanded the surface after engraving to clean up the substrate. Of the 2 I prefer the transfer tape. I've also given the project a light coat of rattle can paint before removing the transfer tape to darken the engraving.

Post Reply